Sport: How the Aussies Fared in Birmingham: Day 8

Welcome to Commonwealth Games host city Birmingham … home of heavy metal, Cadbury, canals and King Kong

  Welcome to Commonwealth Games host city Birmingham … home of heavy metal, Cadbury, canals and King Kong The "eighth wonder of the world" makes an unlikely appearance in Birmingham, to help locals and tourists get in the festive Commonwealth Games spirit."He was a king and a god in the world he knew, but now he comes to civilisation merely a captive — a show to gratify your curiosity. Ladies and gentlemen, look at Kong, the Eighth Wonder of the World.

How the Aussies fared on day eight of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games.

Australian decathlete Daniel Golubovic won silver on Friday at the Commonwealth Games. © Dean Lewins/AAP PHOTOS Australian decathlete Daniel Golubovic won silver on Friday at the Commonwealth Games.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Quarter Finals - Men's - Australia bt Sri Lanka 2-1

Women's - Australia bt Scotland 2-0

ATHLETICS

Morning session

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Rounds - Brooke Buschkuehl - qualified for final, Samantha Dale - did not qualify for final

Women's 100m Hurdles Round 1 - Michelle Jenneke, Celeste Mucci - both qualified for final

Women's 1500m Round 1 - Abbey Caldwell, Linden Hall, Jessica Hull - all qualified for final

Commonwealth Games 2022: Australia steals show at opening ceremony in R.M Williams uniform

  Commonwealth Games 2022: Australia steals show at opening ceremony in R.M Williams uniform Australia was led out by flag bearers Kookaburras men's hockey star Eddie Ockenden and squash champion Rachael Grinham to the Status Quo classic Let's Work Together.Australia hopes to record its best result at the 2022 Commonwealth Games and has sent its second largest team ever of more than 430 athletes.

Evening session

Decathlon - Daniel Golubovic - Silver, Cedric Dubler - Bronze, Alec Diamond - 5th

Men's 1500m T53 / T54 Final - Samuel Carter - Bronze, Jake Lappin - 4th

Women's 3000m Steeplechase Final - Amy Cashin 5th, Brielle Erbacher - 8th

Men's 400m Semi-finals - Steven Solomon - qualified for final

Women's 200m Semi-finals - Ella Connolly - qualified for final, Jacinta Beccher - did not qualify for final

DIVING

Women's 1m Springboard Preliminary - Brittany O'Brien, Esther Qin, Georgia Sheehan qualified for final.

Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard Final - Sam Fricker, Shixin Li (AUS), bronze

Women's 1m Springboard Final - Brittany O'Brien silver, Esther Qin sixth, Georgia Sheehan fifth.

Men's Synchronised 10m Platform Final - Domonic Bedggod, Cassiel Rousseau (AUS), bronze

How the Aussies Fared in Birmingham: Day 7

  How the Aussies Fared in Birmingham: Day 7 How the Aussies fared on day seven of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games. © Dean Lewins/AAP PHOTOS Matty Denny's gold was a highlight for Australia on day seven of the Birmingham Games.

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Individual All-Around Final - Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva - bronze, Lidiia Iakovleva - seventh

SQUASH

Men's doubles, Round of 16

Cameron Pilley/Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Ravindu Laksiri/Shamil Wakeel (SRI) 2-0

Zac Alexander/Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Julian Morrison/Christopher Binnie (JAM) 2-0

Women's Doubles. Quarter-final

Rachel Grinham/Donna Lobban (AUS) lost to Rachel Arnold/Aifa Azman (MAS) 2-1

Mixed Doubles, Quarter-finals

Rachael Grinham/Zac Aexander (AUS) lost to Dipika Pallikal Karthik/Saurav Ghosal (IND) 2-0

Donna Lobban/Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Lisa Aitken/Greg Lobban (SCO) 2-1

WRESTLING FREESTYLE

Women's 57kg - Irene Symeonidis (AUS) lost to Anshu Malik (IND) 10-0,

Men's 65kg - Mustafa Rezaeifar (AUS) lost to George Ramm (ENG) 3-0

Men's 86kg - Jayden Lawrence (AUS) bt Weng Chow (SGP) 10-0

LAWN BOWLS

Women's Pairs, Quarter-finals - Australia bt Norfolk Island 19-12, Semi-finals Australia bt Malaysia 13-10

How the Aussies Fared, Birmingham: Day 10

  How the Aussies Fared, Birmingham: Day 10 How the Aussies fared on day 10 of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games. © Zac Williams/AAP PHOTOS Georgia Baker (R) won her third Birmingham Commonwealth Games gold medal in the road race.

Men's Singles, Quarter-finals - Aaron Wilson (AUS) bt Jamie Walker (ENG) 21-16

Mixed Para Pairs, Bronze Medal Match - England bt Australia 14-11

BADMINTON

Men's Singles, Round of 16

Ying Jiang Lin (AUS) lost to Lakshya Sen (IND) 2-0

Women's Singles. Round of 16

Wendy Chen Hsuan-Yu (AUS) bt Tahlia Richardson (JAM) 2-0

Men's Doubles, Round of 16

Nathan Tang/Jacob Schueller (AUS) bt Matthew Abela/Samuel Cassar (MLT) 2-0

Tran Hoang Pham/Jack Yu (AUS) bt Joel Angus/Samuel Ricketts (JAM) 2-0

Women's Doubles, Round of 16

Kaitlyn Ea/Angela Yu (AUS) lost to Yujia Jin/Jia Ying Crystal Wong (SGP) 2-0

Wendy Chen Hsuan-Yu/Gronya Somerville (AUS) bt Elena Johnson/Chloe Le Tissier (GGY)

Mixed Doubles, Round of 16

Jack Yu/Kaitlyn Ea (AUS) lost to Peng Soon Chan v Yee See Cheah (MAS) 2-0

Tran Hoang Pham/Angela Yu (AUS) lost to Oliver Leydon-Davis/Anona Pak (NZ) 2-0

Ying Xiang Lin/Gronya Somerville (AUS) lost to Kian Meng Tan/Pei Jing Lai (MAS) 2-0

TABLE TENNIS

Women's singles, Round of 16

Jian Fang Lay (AUS) bt Offiong Edem (NGR) 4-1

Yangzi Liu (AUS) bt Tin-Tin Ho (ENG) 4-0

Minhyung Lee (AUS) lost to Manika Batra (IND) 4-0

Forget about face masks and COVID bubbles: Birmingham embraces the 'free' Commonwealth Games

  Forget about face masks and COVID bubbles: Birmingham embraces the 'free' Commonwealth Games Triathlete Matt Hauser wins Australia's first medal of the 2022 Birmingham Games as fans and athletes enjoy a relaxed environment.And after the Tokyo and Beijing Olympics and Paralympics were held under strict COVID protocols, the Friendly Games are also the first "free" Games.

Women's singles, Quarter-finals

Jian Fang Lay (AUS) lost to Tianwei Feng (SGP) 4-0

Yangzi Liu (AUS) bt Anna Hursey (WAL) 4-1

Men's Singles, Round of 32

Dillon Chambers (AUS) lost to Zhe Yu Clarence Chew (SGP) 4-3

Finn Luu (AUS) bt Sharath Kamal Achanta (IND) 4-0

Nicholas Lum (AUS) bt Javen Choong (MAS) 4-0

Men's Singles Round of 16

Nicholas Lum (AUS) lost to Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (IND) 4-2

Men's Doubles, Round of 16

Dillon Chambers/Xin Yan (AUS) lost to Desai Harmeet/Shetty Sanit (IND) 3-1

Nicholas Lum/Finn Luu (AUS) bt Jeremy Hazin/Edward Ly (CAN) 3-1

Men's Doubles, Quarter-final

Nicholas Lum/Finn Luu (AUS) bt Bode Abiodun/ Quadri Aruna (NGR) 3-2

Mixed doubles, Round of 16

Finn Luu/Yangzi Liu (AUS) bt Bode Abiodun/Fatima Bello (NGR) 3-0

Nicolas Lum/Minhyung Lee (AUS) bt Derek Abrefa/Cynthia Kwabi (GHA) 3-0

Mixed doubles, Quarter-final

Finn Luu/Yangzi Liu (AUST lost to Clarence Chew/Jian Zeng (SGP) 3-0

Nicolas Lum/Minhyung Lee (AUS) bt Tom Jarvis/Charlotte Bardsley (Eng) 3-0

Women's Doubles Round of 32

Jian Fang Lay/Minhyung Jee (AUS) bt Karen Lyne/Ying Mas Ho (MAS) 3-2

Chunyi Feng/ Yangzi Liu (AUS) bt Shanecia Delpesche/Jessica MC Carter (SVG) 3-0

Men's Singles Classes 8-10 Semi-final

Lin Ma (AUS) bt Tajudeen Agunbiade (NGR) 3-0

Women's Singles Classes 6-10 Semi-final

Qian Yang (AUS) bt Felicity Pickard (ENG) 3-0

Li Na Lei (AUS) bt Faith Obazuaye (NGR) 3-0

Aussies in Action in Birmingham: Day 7 .
The Aussies in action on day seven of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games.NETBALL

See also