Sport: NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour standings: Breaking down the top 10 in points after Claremont

PIT BOX: Whelen Modified Tour returns to Thompson for first time since 2020

  PIT BOX: Whelen Modified Tour returns to Thompson for first time since 2020 For the first time since 2020, the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour returns to Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park on Wednesday, Aug. 17, for the running of the Phoenix Communications 150. The 11th race of the 2022 season is also the 149th NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour event held at the popular Connecticut oval, which hosted the inaugural […]Through the years, 36 drivers have earned trips to Victory Lane in NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour competition at Thompson. Topping that list is NASCAR Hall of Famer Mike Stefanik, who earned 15 of his 74 Tour victories at Thompson.

The fight for the 2022 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour championship has now become a two-man race.

With his victory in the Clash at Claremont 150 on Friday evening, Jon McKennedy is now four points behind 2011 series champion Ron Silk, who has led the standings for most of the year despite having yet to win a race.

RELATED: Follow the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour on FloRacing

Although he managed to finish right behind McKennedy at Claremont Motorsports Park, Silk is still attempting to recover from the damage he sustained from his poor showing at New Hampshire Motor Speedway two weeks before, where he finished 21st after getting involved in an early wreck.

NASCAR viewer’s guide: Pocono Raceway

  NASCAR viewer’s guide: Pocono Raceway Chase Elliott hopes to continue his recent hot streak, and Christopher Bell wants to build on a win. Details on the Pocono Raceway weekend.The Pocono weekend will include Saturday races for the Xfinity and Camping World Truck Series and Sunday’s feature for Cup drivers.

While Silk and McKennedy have emerged as the frontrunners with six races remaining on the schedule, plenty of drivers remain within striking distance to take the points lead for themselves should either driver endure a bad race.

Below is a breakdown of how the top 10 drivers in the standings fared during the Clash at Claremont 150, along with a complete look at the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour standings.

The green flag is waved at the start of the race during the Clash at Claremont 150 for the Whelen Modified Tour at Claremont Motorsports Park on July 29, 2022 in Claremont, New Hampshire. (Rachel O\ The green flag is waved at the start of the race during the Clash at Claremont 150 for the Whelen Modified Tour at Claremont Motorsports Park on July 29, 2022 in Claremont, New Hampshire. (Rachel O\
  1. Ron Silk: 377 points

With Silk being one of three drivers who ran the most recent NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race at Claremont, he used that experience to deliver his sixth top-five finish on the year. Despite this, Silk‘s efficiency was not enough to prevent another hit in the points that stemmed from McKennedy‘s victory.

NASCAR viewer’s guide: Michigan International Speedway

  NASCAR viewer’s guide: Michigan International Speedway NASCAR Cup and Xfinity drivers are scheduled to race this weekend at Michigan International Speedway. A guide to schedules and weather.The 200-lap, 400-mile race is scheduled  for 3 p.m. (ET) Sunday (USA Network). Xfinity drivers are scheduled to race at 3:30 p.m. (ET) Saturday, also on USA.

  1. Jon McKennedy: 373 points

Like Silk, McKennedy also ran the last NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race at Claremont back in 2007. Once he took the lead from Jake Johnson on the 14th lap, nobody managed to keep pace with McKennedy as he cruised to his first win since 2018, firmly establishing himself as a title contender in the process.

  1. Eric Goodale: 356 points

Fresh off a heartbreaking loss in the most recent NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race at New Hampshire, Goodale was a non-factor throughout the Clash at Claremont 150. After starting in sixth, Goodale faded to 12th at the end of the evening, allowing Silk and McKennedy to put distance on him in the standings.

  1. Justin Bonsignore: 349 points

Leading the first 11 laps from the outside pole proved to be the highlight of Bonsignore‘s night at Claremont. Bonsignore struggled to keep pace with the leaders during the middle portion of the Clash at Claremont 150 but did rebound for a sixth-place finish.

Sunday Pocono Cup race: Start time, TV info, weather

  Sunday Pocono Cup race: Start time, TV info, weather Check out everything you need to know for Sunday's 400-miler for the NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, including start time, broadcast info and moreAt the top is the evolving Cup Playoff picture. With Christopher Bell’s win last weekend at New Hampshire, there are just two Playoff spots up for grabs with six races left in the regular season.

  1. Tommy Catalano: 343 points

Catalano‘s best season in the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour continued Friday evening with his fifth top-10 finish of the year at Claremont. Although he ended up losing a position to Bonsignore in the standings, Catalano remains in an ideal place to easily exceed his previous best points finish of 11th, which occurred in 2018 and 2019.

  1. Austin Beers: 340 points

The current leader in the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour rookie point standings, Beers did not have his best run in the Clash at Claremont 150, as he ended up coming home in 11th. Beers maintained his sixth-place position in the standings but now trails Silk by 37 points.

  1. Kyle Bonsignore: 337 points

The other Bonsignore quietly nabbed his second consecutive top-five finish at Claremont on Friday evening. With momentum on his side, Bonsignore will look to break into the top-five in the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour point standings during the next six races.

  1. Craig Lutz: 305 points

Friday at Claremont was not the best outing for veteran Craig Lutz. After finishing 10th at New Hampshire, Lutz was involved in an incident with Dave Sapienza that brought out the caution flag on Lap 81. He was able to recover from the incident to ultimately finish 13th.

2022 NASCAR at Michigan odds, picks, TV channel: Proven model reveals 2022 FireKeepers Casino 400 predictions

  2022 NASCAR at Michigan odds, picks, TV channel: Proven model reveals 2022 FireKeepers Casino 400 predictions Kyle Busch, Kyle Larson and Chase Elliott are the 2022 NASCAR at Michigan International Speedway favoritesNASCAR Cup Series driver Martin Truex Jr. brings out a caution after hitting the wall during the Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

  1. Dave Sapienza: 270 points

Sapienza was involved in a crash on Lap 81 with Craig Lutz that derailed the day for both drivers. A second incident also involving Sam Rameau on Lap 97 didn’t do Sapienza any favors and he eventually settled for a 15th-place finish. He has yet to earn a top-10 finish this season.

  1. J.B. Fortin: 264 points

Fortin could not match the pace being put down my McKennedy and ended up 16th as the second car one lap down. In his nine starts this year, Fortin‘s best finish was a third-place result at Pennsylvania’s Jennerstown Speedway.

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour standings

Pos. DriverRacesWinsTop fivesTop 10sPolesLapsLaps ledAverage startAverage finishPointsDiff.
1 Ron Silk100692164223276.7377
2 Jon McKennedy10158016821539.87.3373-4
3 Eric Goodale1002601691308.68.5356-21
4 Justin Bonsignore10237314551384.910.2349-28
5 Tommy Catalano10025016737013.710343-34
6 Austin Beers1000401691012.110340-37
7 Kyle Bonsignore100260168367.710.4337-40
8 Craig Lutz1000301599011.213.5305-72
9 Dave Sapienza1000001598014.717270-107
10 J.B. Fortin901201246014.114.7264-113
11 Doug Coby6236010442947.25.5241-136
12 Patrick Emerling703401037012.111231-146
13 Matt Hirschman515518812824.82.4216-161
14 Gary McDonald900001422023.420.3213-164
15 Walter Sutcliffe, Jr.800001126423.619.3199-178
16 Melissa Fifield100000582024.124.8192-185
17 Tyler Rypkema503317911089.28.6180-197
18 Jake Johnson50232723512.813157-220
19 Ken Heagy60000900019.719150-227
20 James Pritchard, Jr4000068302217.3130-247
21 Timmy Solomito401216411317.812.5129-248
22 Andrew Krause402205897014.513.8123-254
23 Mike Christopher, Jr.312205502811.35.7120-257
24 Jimmy Blewett311205001397115-262
25 Matt Kimball4001053101717.5106-271
26 Eddie McCarthy40000532016.517.8105-272
27 Kyle Ebersole40110472018.518104-273
28 Dylan Slepian30220610013.710102-275
29 Donny Lia300204154412.712.796-281
30 Sam Rameau3011047507.712.794-283
31 Ronnie Williams3000061207.712.794-283
32 Anthony Nocella31110248415.31688-289
33 Kyle Soper211204133916.5484-293
34 Chris Young3000055101718.776-301
35 Ryan Preece20020300267873-304
36 John Beatty, Jr.10010200011773-304
37 Max McLaughlin200102991079.570-307
38 Spencer Davis3000033701821.368-309
39 Jacob Perry20010378015.512.563-314
40 Bobby Santos III100001000161358-319
41 Brian Robie2001029901215.557-320
42 Anthony Sesley20000247014.517.553-324
43 Chris Turbush20000268017.519.549-328
44 Matt Brode200003220102048-329
45 J.R. Bertuccio10000198071847-330
46 Tom Rogers, Jr.10000660212543-334
47 Chuck Hossfeld10110150514342-335
48 Jeremy Gerstner20000296026.52342-335
49 Roger Turbush20000283022.523.541-336
50 Todd Patnode200006202224.539-338
51 John Baker10010213020638-339
52 Blake Barney1001015008935-342
53 Corey LaJoie1001010008935-342
54 Joey Coulter200002320192734-343
55 Ryan Newman10000149241332-345
56 John Fortin100002110111529-348
58 Eddie Brunnhoelzl III100001980191628-349
59 Jack Ely100001470141628-349
60 Andy Seuss10000460242222-355
61 Paul Charette100001940232321-356
62 Bryan Dauzat10000780252420-357
63 Danny Bohn10000760122420-357
]]>

NASCAR TV Schedule: Week of Aug. 8-14, 2022 .
Which channels have NASCAR programming this week? We answer that and give the weekly NASCAR television listings here in the NASCAR TV schedule. Note: All times are ET. MORE: How to find USA Network | How to find FS1 | Get FOX Sports App | Watch on USA Network | Get the NBC Sports App […]MORE: How to find USA Network | How to find FS1 | Get FOX Sports App | Watch on USA Network | Get the NBC Sports App | Watch on Peacock | FloRacing

See also